-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-2-2 addresses issues of "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana." Specifically, section (l) and (m) allow the Department or a taxpayer to employ a different method, if necessary, to fairly reflect and report the taxpayer's income derived from sources within Indiana. IC § 6-3-2-2(l)(4) clearly contemplates the use of "any other method [intended] to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income." In addition, IC § 6-3-2-2(l)(1) allows for a "separate accounting" which counters Taxpayers' argument that the statute allows only for an adjustment to the manner in which "income is to be attributed to Indiana after federal taxable income...." If Taxpayers' contentions were correct, IC § 6-3-2-2(l) and (m) would be rendered a nullity. Enterprise Leasing Co. of Chicago v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 779 N.E.2d 1284, 1294 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2002). ("The Court will avoid an interpretation that renders any part of the statute meaningless or superfluous.")
Moreover, pursuant to IC § 6-3-2-2(l), "[i]f the allocation and apportionment provisions... do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana," the Department may require, "if reasonable: (1) separate accounting... or (4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income. The word "or" is defined, in relevant part, as follows:
1. a. An alternative, usu. only before the last term of a series... b. The second of two alternatives, the first being preceded by either or whether... 2. A synonymous or equivalent expression.... (Emphasis added).