-IR- Database Guide
[…] Reg. § 1.801-3(a), O4 qualifies as an insurance company for the purposes of I.R.C. § 831, and that, for the tax year 2004, under the I.R.C. § 816(a) definition, O4 also qualifies as an insurance company for the purposes of I.R.C. § 831. Taxpayers thus maintain that O4 qualifies as an insurance company for the purposes of I.R.C. § 831 pursuant to federal case law, statutes, and regulations for those years, and it cannot be included in Taxpayers' combined filings. Rather, Taxpayers maintain that O4's Indiana income should be computed pursuant to IC § 6-3-2-2(r).
IC § 6-3-2-2(r) states:
This subsection applies to a corporation that is a life insurance company (as defined in Section 816(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) or an insurance company that is subject to tax under Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code. The corporation's adjusted gross income that is derived from sources within Indiana is determined by multiplying the corporation's adjusted gross income by a fraction:
(1) the numerator of which is the direct premiums and annuity considerations received during the taxable year for insurance upon property or risks in the state; and
(2) the denominator of which is the direct premiums and annuity considerations received during the taxable year for insurance upon property or risks everywhere.
The term "direct premiums and annuity considerations" means the gross premiums received from direct business as reported in the corporation's annual statement filed with the department of insurance. (Emphasis added).
I.R.C. § 831 provides: