-IR- Database Guide
[…] A statute which provides a tax exemption, however, is strictly construed against the taxpayer. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d 96, 97 (Ind. Ct. App. 1974).
IC § 6-2.5-5-35 states:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the:
(A) person acquires the property to facilitate the service or consumption of food and food ingredients that is not exempted from the state gross retail tax under section 20 of this chapter; and
(B) property is:
(i) used, consumed, or removed in the service or consumption of the food and food ingredients; and
(ii) made unusable for further service or consumption of food and food ingredients after the property's first use for service or consumption of food and food ingredients; or
(2) the:
(A) person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of renting or furnishing rooms, lodgings, or accommodations in a commercial hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, or tourist cabin; and
(B) property acquired is:
(i) used up, removed, or otherwise consumed during the occupation of the rooms, lodgings, or accommodations by a guest; or