-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a). A "retail transaction" is defined as the transfer of tangible personal property for consideration by a retail merchant. IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b). The tax statutes have provisions exempting specific transactions and/or specific purchasers from taxation. All exemptions must be strictly construed against the party claiming the exemption. Gross Income Tax Division v. National Bank and Trust Co., 79 N.E.2d 651, 653 (Ind. 1948).
IC § 6-2.5-3-4 provides an exemption from use tax on the storage, use, and consumption of tangible personal property if "the property was acquired in a transaction that is wholly or partially exempt from the state gross retail tax under any part of IC 6-2.5-5, except IC 6-2.5-5-24(b), and the property is being used, stored, or consumed for the purpose for which it was exempted."
Taxpayer contends that it should enjoy an exemption from use tax with respect to chemicals that Taxpayer consumed while performing well repair or rehabilitation services for municipal, or public utility customers.