-IR- Database Guide
[…] In this case, the Department determined that Taxpayer had acquired tangible personal property in retail transactions and used that property in Indiana without paying sales tax at the point of purchase. The Department therefore issued proposed assessments for use tax, as provided by 45 IAC 2.2-3-4.
Taxpayer protests that the items qualify for various exemptions. The first item is an uncoiler upon which steel coils are loaded for uncoiling. Taxpayer believes that the uncoiler qualifies for the manufacturing exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-3, which states:
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) the retreading of tires shall be treated as the processing of tangible personal property; and
(2) commercial printing shall be treated as the production and manufacture of tangible personal property.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
(c) The exemption provided in subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.
(Emphasis added).
As provided under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), items must meet the "double direct" test in order to qualify for exemption. The Indiana Tax Court has addressed the question of what constitutes a manufacturing operation. In General Motors Corp. v.