-IR- Database Guide
[…] The third category protested by Taxpayer regards the purchase of a drill bit sharpener and parts for the drill bit sharpener. Taxpayer protests that the drill bits are essential to its manufacturing process. Taxpayer provided documentation regarding the necessity of drilling many holes in its product in the manufacturing process and the necessity of frequent sharpening of the drill bits for optimum performance and efficiency. The relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-5-3, which states:
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) the retreading of tires shall be treated as the processing of tangible personal property; and
(2) commercial printing shall be treated as the production and manufacture of tangible personal property.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
(c) The exemption provided in subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.
(Emphasis added).
As provided under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), items must meet the "double direct" test in order to qualify for exemption. The Indiana Tax Court has addressed the question of what constitutes a manufacturing operation. In General Motors Corp. v.