-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, a private arrangement within a particular industry does not trump clear requirements stated by the Indiana statutes and regulations referenced above. The State imposes an additional burden of verification in the transactions referenced under this item of protest.
Lastly, Taxpayer's reference to US Code Title 18, Part 1, Chapter 33, Head Section 701 ("18 U.S.C. § 701") is mistaken. The federal code section deals with the improper use of official badges, identification cards, and other governmental insignia and does not apply here. 18 U.S.C. § 701 states:
Whoever manufactures, sells, or possesses any badge, identification card, or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, or photographs, prints, or in any other manner makes or executes any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such badge, identification card, or other insignia, or any colorable imitation thereof, except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(Emphasis added).
The provision of exemption certificates to Taxpayer by its guests is not sufficient, in this instance, to overcome Taxpayer's burden to show that the transactions were indeed exempt.