-IR- Database Guide
[…] By adding flux to the furnaces, the harmful contaminates are removed. Burning the flux in the furnaces creates smoke and smog that would be harmful to the environment. The dust hogs and dust collectors are located at the furnaces and are an essential and integral part of the integrated direct manufacturing of automotive parts produced for sale.
While Taxpayer refers to multiple statutes in support of its protest, the taxability of these two items for sales and use tax purposes is most clearly disposed of with the environmental exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-30 and 45 IAC 2.2-5-70(a).
IC § 6-2.5-5-30, in relevant part, provides:
Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominately used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations or standards; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture.