-IR- Database Guide
[…] II. Use Tax - Tax Rate.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests that the Department incorrectly assessed use tax on certain capital assets based on the asset capitalization date rather than the purchase date. In these protested instances, the purchase date was prior to the date in which the sales tax rate increased from six percent to seven percent.
Taxpayer is correct. Use tax is imposed on the use, storage, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana when sales tax has not been paid at the point of purchase. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a). Under IC § 6-2.5-3-3 the use tax is measured by the gross retail income received in a retail unitary transaction and is imposed at the same rates as the state gross retail tax under IC § 6-2.5-2-2. Since "use" is defined, per IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a), as "the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property," therefore, unless otherwise indicated, the tangible personal property at issue became the property of Taxpayer upon purchase. Therefore, the use tax rate is the same as the sales tax rate.