-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department's audit summary cites to 45 IAC 2.2-3-4 stating that tangible personal property purchased in Indiana, or elsewhere, in a retail transaction, and stored, used, or consumed in Indiana is subject to Indiana use tax for such property, unless the sales tax has been collected at the point of purchase. Taxpayer protests a few of these items - a dust hog system, mist collectors, and a lot traceability system - variously citing manufacturing, environmental, and safety exemptions.
In accordance with IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a), a sales tax, known as state gross retail tax, is imposed on Indiana retail transactions unless a valid exemption is applicable. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b) states:
The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
A complementary excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction.