-IR- Database Guide
[…] Whether referred to as a "maintenance fee" or "hydrant maint," the fees at issue do not give the utility customer any individual possessory right to a particular hydrant; the hydrants are simply the common and shared municipal fire hydrant system.
As defined by Taxpayer's representative during the supplemental hearing, the issue is simply whether the fees are or are not subject to Indiana's gross retail tax.
As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complementary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq.