-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
II. Maintenance Fees – Utility Receipts Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer argues that the money it charges its water utility consumers for the maintenance of the municipality's fire hydrant system is not subject to the Utility Receipts Tax. The fees at issue are the identical fees described in Part I above. The purpose for which these fees are collected is the same. The facts described in Part I above are identical.
The Utility Receipts Tax is imposed pursuant to IC § 6-2.3-2-1 which states:
An income tax, known as the utility receipts tax, is imposed upon the receipt of:
(1) the entire taxable gross receipts of a taxpayer that is a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana; and
(2) the taxable gross receipts derived from activities or businesses or any other sources within Indiana by a taxpayer that is not a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana.
IC § 6-2.3-1-14 states that:
"Utility service" means furnishing any of the following:
(1) Electrical energy.
(2) Natural gas, either mixed with another substance or pure, used for heat, light, cooling, or power.
(3) Water.
(4) Steam.
(5) Sewage (as defined in IC 13-11-2-200).