-IR- Database Guide
[…] II. Ten-Percent Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer believes that it is entitled to abatement of the ten-percent negligence penalty because "it had a reasonable cause for its position." Taxpayer continues stating that its positions were "based upon bona fide interpretations of Indiana taxing statutes, Indiana case law, and Department policy...." Taxpayer states that its positions could not be ascribed to "willful neglect or intentional disregard of the law..." and that its Indiana taxes "were reported in good faith and with a reasonable basis."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(4) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to... pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return... or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."
Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."