-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department must disagree that the audit improperly shifted the "burden" of proof to Taxpayer during the course of the audit. Quite reasonably, the Department's audit raised what it preliminary regarded as the "distortion" issue and asked that Taxpayer respond or provide alternatives before resorting to "combined reporting." It would appear that in doing so the audit did no more and no less than what was required of it under IC § 6-3-2-2(p) which provides that the Department may not require combined reporting "unless the department is unable to fairly reflect the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year through use of other powers granted to the department...."
C. Transfer Pricing Study:
In what appears to be Taxpayer's primary objection to the Department's decision requiring "combined reporting," Taxpayer points to its "transfer pricing study" prepared by a major accounting firm.