-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer relies on its Transfer Pricing Studies to justify its allocation of net income stating that "the only way to determine whether or not the intercompany arrangement is 'fair' is by "comparing such prices to those arrived at in transactions between unrelated parties as was done by [Taxpayer] in its Transfer Pricing Studies." Taxpayer maintains that the "Transfer Pricing Studies establish that [Taxpayer's] taxable income for the Taxable Years was reasonable and arm's-length and therefore fairly reflected [Taxpayer's] Indiana source income for the Taxable Years."
IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b) provides the starting point for determining taxpayer's taxable income stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of corporations the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code...."