-IR- Database Guide
[…] During the years at issue, Indiana imposed a tax on each corporation's adjusted gross income attributable to "sources within Indiana." IC § 6-3-2-1(b). Where a corporation – such as Taxpayer – receives income from both Indiana and out-of-state sources, the amount of tax is determined by a three-factor apportionment formula set out in IC § 6-3-2-2(b). That formula operates by multiplying taxpayer's total business income by a fraction composed of a property factor, a payroll factor, and a sales factor. IC § 6-3-2-2(b).
The "sales factor" consists of a fraction, "the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in [Indiana] during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year." IC § 6-3-2-2(e). Sales of tangible personal property are "in this state" if "the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser... within this state, regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale." IC § 6-3-2-2(e)(1) (amended January 1, 2007).