-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
IV. Ten-Percent Negligence Penalty – Corporate Income Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer believes that it is entitled to abatement of the ten-percent negligence penalty because it "properly calculated its federal and Indiana taxable income...." Taxpayer believes that its tax position "was reasonable given the lack of Indiana judicial precedent concerning the proper scope and application of [Indiana law]." Taxpayer concludes that its position was "based upon bona fide interpretations of Indiana taxing statutes, Indiana case law, and Department policy."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(4) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to... pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return... or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."
Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."