-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has only made a general protest for this issue and has not provided any specific legal or factual reasons for its protests. Therefore, Taxpayer failed to provide sufficient information and has not met its burden of demonstrating that the original assessment was wrong. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of adjusted gross income is denied.
III. Tax Administration–Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department found Taxpayer was subject to the underpayment penalty under IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d) for the 2004 tax year and issued an assessment. Taxpayer protests the imposition of the underpayment penalty. IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d) provides:
(d) Every corporation subject to the adjusted gross income tax liability imposed by this article shall be required to report and pay an estimated tax equal to twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of such corporation's estimated adjusted gross income tax liability for the taxable year. A taxpayer who uses a taxable year that ends on December 31 shall file the taxpayer's estimated adjusted gross income tax returns and pay the tax to the department on or before April 20, June 20, September 20, and December 20 of the taxable year. If a taxpayer uses a taxable year that does not end on December 31, the due dates for filing estimated adjusted gross income tax returns and paying the tax are on or before the twentieth day of the fourth, sixth, ninth, and twelfth months of the taxpayer's taxable year. The department shall prescribe the manner and forms for such reporting and payment.
Taxpayer has provided sufficient documentation demonstrating that the imposition of the underpayment is not appropriate. Accordingly, Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of the underpayment of estimated tax penalty is sustained.
FINDING