-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protests the imposition of aircraft license excise tax on the aircraft in question. The Department determined that the excise tax and registration fee were due after learning that Taxpayer rented hangar space at an Indiana airport. Taxpayer protests that he did not base the aircraft in Indiana, but only rented the hangar space for the times when he flew the aircraft into Indiana to visit family members. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The Department based its determination on the information it received in the course of routine reporting procedures and on IC § 6-6-6.5-2, which states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any resident of this state who owns an aircraft shall register the aircraft with the department not later than thirty-one (31) days after the purchase date.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any nonresident who bases an aircraft in this state for more than sixty (60) days shall register the aircraft with the department under this chapter not later than sixty (60) days after establishing a base in Indiana.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an Indiana resident who owns a homebuilt aircraft shall register the aircraft with the department not later than thirty-one (31) days after the date the Federal Aviation Administration has issued the certificate of registration and air worthiness certificate for the aircraft.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if a nonresident bases an aircraft in Indiana with a dealer or repair station solely for repairing, remodeling, or refurbishing the aircraft, neither the nonresident nor the dealer or repair station is required to register the aircraft with the department under this chapter. However, the dealer or repair station shall file a report with the department the month after the end of each calendar quarter. The report must list only:
(1) the name and address of the dealer or repair station;
(2) either:
(A) the dealer's certification number; or
(B) the repair station's certificate number; and
(3) the N number of each aircraft that was based in this state for more than sixty (60) days during the preceding quarter.
(Emphasis added).
The Department also relied on IC § 6-6-6.5-12, which states:
(a) Effective January 1, 1976, there is hereby imposed an annual license excise tax upon taxable aircraft, which tax shall be in lieu of the ad valorem property tax levied for state or local purposes.