-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, the dealer or repair station shall file a report with the department the month after the end of each calendar quarter. The report must list only:
(1) the name and address of the dealer or repair station;
(2) either:
(A) the dealer's certification number; or
(B) the repair station's certificate number; and
(3) the N number of each aircraft that was based in this state for more than sixty (60) days during the preceding quarter.
(Emphasis added).
The Department also relied on IC § 6-6-6.5-12, which states:
(a) Effective January 1, 1976, there is hereby imposed an annual license excise tax upon taxable aircraft, which tax shall be in lieu of the ad valorem property tax levied for state or local purposes. No taxable aircraft shall be assessed as personal property for the purpose of the assessment and levy of personal property or shall be subject to ad valorem taxes, beginning with taxes for the year of 1975 payable in 1976 and thereafter.
(b) Eligibility of aircraft for a deduction under IC 6-1.1-12.3 does not exempt a taxpayer from the tax imposed under this chapter on the aircraft.
Also of relevance is IC § 6-6-6.5-9, which states in relevant part: