-IR- Database Guide
[…] No taxable aircraft shall be assessed as personal property for the purpose of the assessment and levy of personal property or shall be subject to ad valorem taxes, beginning with taxes for the year of 1975 payable in 1976 and thereafter.
(b) Eligibility of aircraft for a deduction under IC 6-1.1-12.3 does not exempt a taxpayer from the tax imposed under this chapter on the aircraft.
Also of relevance is IC § 6-6-6.5-9, which states in relevant part:
(a) The provisions of this chapter pertaining to registration and taxation shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) An aircraft owned by and used exclusively in the service of:
(i) the United States government;
(ii) a state (except Indiana), territory, or possession of the United States;
(iii) the District of Columbia; or
(iv) a political subdivision of an entity listed in clause (i), (ii), or (iii).
(2) An aircraft owned by a resident of another state and registered in accordance with the laws of that state. However, the aircraft shall not be exempt under this subdivision if a nonresident establishes a base for the aircraft inside this state and the base is used for a period of sixty (60) days or more.....
(Emphasis added).
As part of the protest process, Taxpayer provided substantial documentation establishing that the aircraft in question was in Indiana for less than sixty days in the tax year 2010 and that the aircraft was properly registered in Taxpayer's home state.