-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b).
There is no dispute that Taxpayer entered into "retail transactions" with its customers but Taxpayer argues that the transactions were exempt because the equipment was plainly used – or intended to be used – for agricultural purposes. Taxpayer does not specifically cite to any statutory authority, but Taxpayer apparently relies on IC § 6-2.5-5-2 which states in part as follows:
(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production....
In applying any tax exemption, the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Dep't of Revenue, State of Ind. v. Kimball Intern., Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).