-IR- Database Guide
[…] A statute which provides a tax exemption, however, is strictly construed against the taxpayer. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, Sales Tax Division v. RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d 96 (Ind. App. 1974).
A. Manufacturing Exemptions.
The Department's audit assessed Taxpayer use tax on its purchases of tangible personal property, including, but not limited to, gauges, micrometers, conveyor systems, and chutes because Taxpayer failed to pay sales tax or self-assess and remit to the Department the use tax due. Taxpayer, to the contrary, claimed that it was entitled to the manufacturing exemptions.
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) states:
Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property. (Emphasis added).
IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture. (Emphasis added).