-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has sufficiently established that it was not at fault for the failure to pay the annual registration fee, since Taxpayer did not owe the USTs at the time that the registration fees were due. As such, Taxpayer could not have been negligent, and the penalty should therefore not be assessed.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
III. Tax Administration – Interest.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed interest for the unpaid UST registration fees in question. Taxpayer protests this imposition of interest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest. Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is denied.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest on the imposition of interest is respectfully denied.
SUMMARY