-IR- Database Guide
[…] 2008 Fees        $6,000.00  $6,000.00 
Subtotal  $6,000.00  $12,000.00  $12,000.00  $18,000.00  $18,000.00 
Taxpayer states that it never received any bills or notices for registration fees since the purchase of facilities A & B until 2010. IC § 13-23-12-6 states that:
[a]t least thirty (30) days before payment of a fee is due in accordance with the schedule established under section 3 of this chapter, the department of state revenue shall attempt to notify each owner of an underground storage tank who has submitted notification to the department as required under 42 U.S.C. 6991a(a) of the requirements of this chapter. (Emphasis added).
42 U.S.C. § 6991a(a) states that:
(a) Underground storage tanks
(1) Within 18 months after November 8, 1984, each owner of an underground storage tank shall notify the State or local agency or department designated pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section of the existence of such tank, specifying the age, size, type, location, and uses of such tank.
...
(3) Any owner which brings into use an underground storage tank after the initial notification period specified under paragraph (1), shall notify the designated State or local agency or department within thirty days of the existence of such tank, specifying the age, size, type, location and uses of such tank.
IDEM is designated as the local agency in 40 C.F.R. Part 280, Appendix II.
329 IAC 9-2-2 provides that:
(a) All notifications required to be submitted under this section must be submitted on a form and in a format prescribed by the commissioner.