-IR- Database Guide
[…] Because no sales tax was charged on what were purportedly "time and material" contracts, the audit assessed Taxpayer tax for those amounts.
Taxpayer objects explaining that, "Our suppliers and subcontractors usually bid and bill their services in a lump sum."
As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."
Taxpayer has provided letters from four of the six subcontractors in dispute. The Department is prepared to accept four of the letters as sufficient to establish that these particular subcontractors did indeed enter into "lump sum" contracts.