-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added). In addition, the audit found that Taxpayer "would also, allow hotel guests to make long distance telephone charges from the guest rooms." As such the audit concluded that even though the phone charges were listed separately from other customer charges, the long distance charges "are still considered to be a part of the total gross receipts from furnishing an accommodation."
In addition, Taxpayer maintains that it was not required to collect either sales tax or County Innkeeper Tax when it charged its customers for phone calls.
IC § 6-2.5-4-4 provides:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person rents or furnishes rooms, lodgings, or other accommodations, such as booths, display spaces, banquet facilities, and cubicles or spaces used for adult relaxation, massage, modeling, dancing, or other entertainment to another person:
(1) if those rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are rented or furnished for periods of less than thirty (30) days; and
(2) if the rooms, lodgings, and accommodations are located in a hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, gymnasium, hall, coliseum, or other place, where rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for consideration.
(b) Each rental or furnishing by a retail merchant under subsection (a) is a separate unitary transaction regardless of whether consideration is paid to an independent contractor or directly to the retail merchant.
IC § 6-2.5-9-3 sets out the responsibilities of a retail merchant:
An individual who: (1) is an individual retail merchant or is an employee, officer, or member of a corporate or partnership retail merchant; and (2) has a duty to remit state gross retail or use taxes (as described in IC 6-2.5-3-2) to the department; holds those taxes in trust for the state and is personally liable for the payment of those taxes, plus any penalties and interest attributable to those taxes, to the state.
In addition, 45 IAC 2.2-4-8 states:
(a) For the purpose of the state gross retail tax and use tax: Every person engaged in the business of renting or furnishing for periods of less than thirty (30) days any accommodation including booths, display spaces and banquet facilities, in any place where accommodations are regularly furnished for a consideration is a retail merchant making retail transactions in respect thereto and the gross income received therefrom shall constitute gross retail income