-IR- Database Guide
[…] Nonetheless, the Department's "General Sales Tax Exemption Certificate," (ST-105) since August 2005 has specifically stated that the exemption applies to "Sales to nonprofit organizations claiming exemption pursuant to Sales Tax Information Bulletin [] 10" but that the exemption may "not be used for personal hotel rooms and meals."
It is the Taxpayer's position that it collected the exemption certificates in good faith and that it should not now be penalized if the Department has changed its position as reflected in the Information Bulletin. Taxpayer relies on IC § 6-8.1-3-3(b) which states as follows:
No change in the department's interpretation of a listed tax may take effect before the date the change if (1) adopted in a rule under this section; or (2) published in the Indiana Register under IC 4-22-7-7(a)(5), if IC 4-22-2 does not require the interpretation to be adopted as a rule; if the change would increase a taxpayer's liability for a listed tax.
As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid.