-IR- Database Guide
[…] Both steps are necessary and are immediately verifiable. These steps are verifiable by any retail merchant, including but not limited to hotels." See also Letter of Findings 04-20091028 (April 29, 2010).
Taxpayer's challenge to the imposition of sales tax and Innkeepers' Tax on the sale of hotel accommodations is respectfully denied.
Taxpayer argues that it was not required to collect either sales tax or Innkeepers' Tax when it sold meals to not-for-profit organizations which provided Taxpayer with an exemption certificate. IC § 6-2.5-5-25 provides an exemption from sales tax on transactions involving tangible personal property or service "if the person acquiring the property or service... (2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose[.]"
45 IAC 2.2-5-55(b)(3) adds that "[t]he article purchased must be used for the same purpose as that for which the organization is being exempted.