-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) the booth or display space is located in a facility that:
(A) is described in subsection (a)(2); and
(B) is operated by a political subdivision (including a capital improvement board established under IC 36-10-8 or IC 36-10-9) or the state fair commission.
This subsection does not exempt from the state gross retail tax the renting of accommodations by a political subdivision or the state fair commission to a promoter or an exhibitor.
In addition to the state-level sales Tax, Marion County also imposes an "Innkeepers' Tax" on hotel accommodations. IC § 6-9-8-2 states as follows:
(a) Each year a tax shall be levied on every person engaged in the business of renting or furnishing, for periods of less than thirty (30) days, any lodgings in any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which lodgings are regularly furnished for a consideration.
(b) This tax shall be in addition to the state gross retail tax and use tax imposed on such persons by IC 6-2.5. The county fiscal body may adopt an ordinance to require that the tax be reported on forms approved by the county treasurer and that the tax shall be paid monthly to the county treasurer. If such an ordinance is adopted, the tax shall be paid to the county treasurer not more than twenty (20) days after the end of the month the tax is collected. If such an ordinance is not adopted, the tax shall be imposed, paid, and collected in exactly the same manner as the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5.
(c) All of the provisions of IC 6-2.5 relating to rights, duties, liabilities, procedures, penalties, definitions, exemptions, and administration shall be applicable to the imposition and administration of the tax imposed by this section except to the extent such provisions are in conflict or inconsistent with the specific provisions of this chapter or the requirements of the county treasurer. Specifically, and not in limitation of the foregoing sentence, the terms "person" and "gross income" shall have the same meaning in this section as they have in IC 6-2.5.