-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. at 1164.
Taxpayer claims that its purchase and use of promotional exhibits is identical to the situation in Miles. However, unlike in Miles, the exhibits left Indiana for five days in 2008 and five days in 2009, and returned to Indiana for storage. The intent of IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e)(3) that "the property [at issue] is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana," would not seem to include items that are stored in Indiana a majority of the time, and return to Indiana after its brief use out of the state. This evidences that there is nothing temporary about the storage in Indiana. It is, in fact, perpetual.