-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.
V. Sales and Use Tax – Computer Based Information Technologies.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer utilizes three different web-based information services. The audit determined that these services were web-based software, which Taxpayer pays a fee to access and which was not exempt from use tax. Taxpayer maintains that there is a subscription fee, but that they are strictly services based on the internet.
The Department again notes that all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) states that "[a]n excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." Further, an exemption from the use tax is granted for transactions when sales tax was paid at the time of purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4.