-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer denies that it was required to file an MPU form, because Taxpayer purchased multiple licenses and paid a fee on each license.
Taxpayer ultimately protests denial of refund of use tax paid on the software/licenses that are being used outside of the United States. Taxpayer asserts that certain of its software/license purchases, where multiple copies of the software/license were purchased, are not all subject to Indiana use tax because its use does not meet the definition of taxable storage or use under IC § 6-2.5-3-1 or IC § 6-2.5-3-2. IC § 6-2.5-3-1 provides that "'Storage' means the keeping or retention of tangible personal property in Indiana for any purpose except the subsequent use of that property solely outside Indiana." Taxpayer maintains that its temporary storage of the software/licenses in Indiana did not give rise to a taxable use because Taxpayer purchased, from out-of-state vendors, software that was temporarily retained in Indiana for use outside of Indiana.