-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
IV. Sales and Use Tax – Temporary Storage.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
Taxpayer purchased promotional exhibits from out-of-state vendors that they then brought to medical conventions outside Indiana. Taxpayer was assessed use tax on these purchases. Taxpayer maintains that these convention exhibits are stored in Indiana, but are only used outside Indiana, and therefore are not subject to Indiana use tax.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) states that "[a]n excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." Indiana law provides an exemption from use tax.