-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfer that property to another for consideration.
(c) For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether:
(1) the property is transferred in the same form as when it was acquired;
(2) the property is transferred alone or in conjunction with other property or services; or
(3) the property is transferred conditionally or otherwise.
IC § 6-2.5-4-10 states in pertinent part that:
(a) A person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease.
(b) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells any tangible personal property which has been rented or leased in the regular course of the person's rental or leasing business.
IC § 6-2.5-5-9 provides in pertinent part that:
(a) As used in this section, "returnable containers" means containers customarily returned by the buyer of the contents for reuse as containers.