-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana law provides an exemption from use tax. Use tax is not imposed on the "keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property, if: (1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the purchaser of the property; (2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and (3) the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana." IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e). (Emphasis added). IC § 6-2.5-3-1(b) provides that "'Storage' means the keeping or retention of tangible personal property in Indiana for any purpose except the subsequent use of that property solely outside Indiana." (Emphasis added).
Taxpayer cites to the Tax Court's decision in Miles Inc. v. Ind. Dep't of Revenue, 659 N.E.2d 1158 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1995), in support of its position.