-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer originally reported the income from these services on the Indiana income tax returns it filed. Now, Taxpayer states that it takes samples from its customers in Indiana, but that it sends the samples to another state for laboratory testing. Taxpayer believes that the greater costs of performance occur in the other state, and that it therefore over-reported income to Indiana.
The Department disagrees with Taxpayer's conclusion. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a), which states:
If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.
Rather than waiting for the Department to conduct an audit and protesting the resulting proposed assessments, Taxpayer should have diligently reviewed its filing methods and filed refund claims for those years. A protest of an audit is not the appropriate forum for Taxpayer's argument.