-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was held and this Letter of Findings results. Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Adjusted Gross Income Tax–Royalty Addback.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of proposed assessments for AGIT for the tax years 2004-06. Taxpayer states that the royalties in question were paid to related entities, but were at arm's length rates as determined by third-party studies. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The adjusted gross income tax is imposed under IC § 6-3-2-1, which states:
(a) Each taxable year, a tax at the rate of three and four-tenths percent (3.4 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person.
(b) Except as provided in section 1.5 of this chapter, each taxable year, a tax at the rate of eight and five-tenths percent (8.5 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every corporation.
Also of relevance is IC § 6-3-2-2, which states in relevant parts:
(a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons, "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana", for the purposes of this article, shall mean and include: