-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the course of the protest process, Taxpayer has established that its failure to pay the deficiency was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence, as required by 45 IAC 15-11-2(c). While Taxpayer's current circumstances show that Taxpayer acted with reasonable cause, Taxpayer should be on notice that should these circumstances arise again, penalty waiver may not be warranted.
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of the negligence penalty is sustained.
B. Underpayment Penalty.
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the underpayment penalty. IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d) provides:
(d) Every corporation subject to the adjusted gross income tax liability imposed by this article shall be required to report and pay an estimated tax equal to twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of such corporation's estimated adjusted gross income tax liability for the taxable year. A taxpayer who uses a taxable year that ends on December 31 shall file the taxpayer's estimated adjusted gross income tax returns and pay the tax to the department on or before April 20, June 20, September 20, and December 20 of the taxable year. If a taxpayer uses a taxable year that does not end on December 31, the due dates for filing estimated adjusted gross income tax returns and paying the tax are on or before the twentieth day of the fourth, sixth, ninth, and twelfth months of the taxpayer's taxable year. The department shall prescribe the manner and forms for such reporting and payment.
Taxpayer has provided sufficient documentation demonstrating that the imposition of the underpayment is not appropriate. Accordingly, Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of the underpayment of estimated tax penalty is sustained.
FINDING