-IR- Database Guide
[…] The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."
In this case, Taxpayer suggests that an alternative to disallowing the disputed expenses would have been for Subsidiary Company to file a separate return. Presumably, this alternative would have addressed the Department's concerns and – based upon Taxpayer's representations during the protest – simultaneously been acceptable to both Taxpayer and Subsidiary Company.
Perhaps, IC § 6-3-2-2(l)(4) allows for "the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income" in order to "fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana...." (Emphasis added).