-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-2-2 addresses issues of "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana." Specifically, section (l) and (m) allow the Department or a taxpayer to employ a different method, if necessary, to fairly reflect and report the taxpayer's income derived from sources within Indiana. IC § 6-3-2-2(l)(4) clearly contemplates the use of "any other method [intended] to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income." In addition, IC § 6-3-2-2(l)(1) allows for a "separate accounting" which counters Taxpayer's argument that the statute allows only for an adjustment to the manner in which "income is to be attributed to Indiana after federal taxable income...." If Taxpayer's contention were correct, IC §