-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION
Taxpayer believes that it is entitled to abatement of the ten-percent negligence penalty because its decision not to add back the challenged expense deductions did not constitute willful neglect. Further, Taxpayer points out that it obtained and periodically updated "Transfer Pricing Studies" purportedly "to ensure its intercompany expenses were arms length, approximating third party transactions...." In addition, Taxpayer points its finger at the Department which allegedly misspent five years failing to resolve Taxpayer's income tax liability.
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(4) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to... pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return... or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."
Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."