-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has met its burden of proof to show that the deficiencies they incurred are due to reasonable cause and are therefore not subject to a penalty under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a).
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
III. Tax Administration – Underpayment Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department issued proposed assessments and the ten percent underpayment penalty for the tax year in question under IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d). Taxpayer protested the imposition of underpayment penalty.
IC 6-3-4-4.1(d) states:
The penalty prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to make payments as required in subsection (c) or (f). However, no penalty shall be assessed as to any estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax which equal or exceed:
(1) the annualized income installment calculated under subsection (c); or
(2) twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year.
In addition, the penalty as to any underpayment of tax on an estimated return shall only be assessed on the difference between the actual amount paid by the corporation on such estimated return and twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the corporation's final adjusted gross income tax liability for such taxable year.
Taxpayer has provided sufficient documentation demonstrating that the imposition of the underpayment penalty is not appropriate.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest of the underpayment penalty is sustained.
CONCLUSION