-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested the required combination. The Department conducted an administrative hearing and this Letter of Findings results. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
I. Corporate Income Tax – Required Combination.
DISCUSSION
The Department required Taxpayer to file a combined return with ZZZ Co. for the years at issue in order to fairly reflect its income earned in Indiana. Taxpayer protested the required combination.
The Department notes that all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
IC § 6-3-2-2 states in relevant part:
(l) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
(m) In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.
...
(o) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may not, under any circumstances, require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable year, if the other entity is:
(1) a foreign corporation; or
(2) a corporation that is classified as a foreign operating corporation for the taxable year by section 2.4 of this chapter.
(p) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may not require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity not described in subsection (o)(1) or (o)(2) be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable year, unless the department is unable to fairly reflect the