-IR- Database Guide
[…] The wood chips are transported with the taxpayer's trucks to a paper mill where they are used to make paper.
Regarding Taxpayer's argument that the IRS and DOT told Taxpayer it was an Agricultural Entity, any advice that Taxpayer may have received from other agencies is not binding upon the Department. If Taxpayer wanted to know the Indiana sales/use tax implications in the operation of a chip mill, then Taxpayer should have requested a ruling from the Department (See 45 IAC 15-3-2(d)(1)). For Indiana tax purposes, Taxpayer is not engaged in agricultural production. As IC § 6-2.5-5-2 states:
(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.