-IR- Database Guide
[…] (7) food sold with eating utensils provided by the seller, including plates, knives, forks, spoons, glasses, cups, napkins, or straws (for purposes of this subdivision, a plate does not include a container or packaging used to transport the food); or
(8) tobacco. [ Emphasis added]
Thus although it is true that under IC § 6-2.5-5-20(a) sales of food and food ingredients are not taxable, IC § 6-2.5-5-20(c) notes what is not–for tax purposes–"food and food ingredients for human consumption[.]" Additionally, IC § 6-2.5-4-1(g) states:
Gross retail income does not include income that represents charges for serving or delivering food and food ingredients furnished, prepared, or served for consumption at a location, or on equipment, provided by the retail merchant. However, the exclusion under this subsection only applies if the charges for the serving or delivery are stated separately from the price of the food and food ingredients when the purchaser pays the charges. [ Emphasis added]
Taxpayer, as noted supra, bears the burden of proof under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c). Taxpayer has not met its burden regarding the argument that the entire catering bill should not be subject to tax.