-IR- Database Guide
[…] The letter from Company A is silent regarding the relevant question of whether or not updates are received.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.
II. Use Tax–Catering.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of use tax with respect to catering. Taxpayer initially in its protest letter stated, "I also do not believe that the entire catering bill from [Company G] should be subject to use tax. A portion of this bill should be for food which would not be taxable."
IC § 6-2.5-5-20 states:
(a) Sales of food and food ingredients for human consumption are exempt from the state gross retail tax.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term "food and food ingredients for human consumption" includes the following items if sold without eating utensils provided by the seller:
(1) Food sold by a seller whose proper primary NAICS classification is manufacturing in sector 311, except subsector 3118 (bakeries).