-IR- Database Guide
[…] The individual guests buy all services from taxpayer and not from third-party vendors, as described and decided by Greensburg Motel Associates. Taxpayer has not met the burden imposed by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
During the Tax Years, taxpayer provided meals to alleged nonprofit organizations while such organizations rented taxpayer's banquet room. Taxpayer claims application of a sales tax exemption for those meals.
IC § 6-2.5-5-25 provides an exemption from sales tax on transactions involving tangible personal property or service "if the person acquiring the property or service... (2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose[.]"
45 IAC 2.2-5-55(b)(3) adds that "[t]he article purchased must be used for the same purpose as that for which the organization is being exempted.