-IR- Database Guide
[…] (5) collections of a manufacturer's excise tax imposed by the United States on motor vehicles, motor vehicle bodies and chassis, parts and accessories for motor vehicles, tires, tubes for tires, or tread rubber and laminated tires, if the excise tax is separately stated by the collecting taxpayer as either an addition to or an inclusion in the price of the property sold; or
(6) amounts represented by an encumbrance of any kind on tangible personal property received by a retail merchant in reciprocal exchange for tangible personal property of like kind.
(Emphasis added).
Next, IC § 6-2.5-5-25 states:
(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.
(b) Transactions occurring after December 31, 1976, and involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization described in section 21(b)(1)(A) of this chapter; and
(2) uses the property or service to carry on its ordinary and usual activities and operations as a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization.
(Emphasis added).
Finally, regulation 45 IAC 2.2-8-12 provides:
(a) Exemption certificates may be issed [sic.] only by purchasers authorized to issue such certificates by the Department of Revenue.