-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) is the state of Indiana, an agency or instrumentality of the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an agency or instrumentality of a political subdivision of the state, including a county solid waste management district or a joint solid waste management district established under IC 13-21 or IC 13-9.5-2 (before its repeal); and
(2) predominantly uses the property, commodities, or service to perform its governmental functions.
Next, IC § 6-2.5-5-24(a) states:
Transactions are exempt from the state gross retail tax to the extent that the gross retail income from those transactions is derived from gross receipts that are:
(1) derived from sales to the United States government, to the extent the state is prohibited by the Constitution of the United States from taxing that gross income;
(2) derived from commercial printing that results in printed materials, excluding the business of photocopying, that are shipped, mailed, or delivered outside Indiana;
(3) United States or Indiana taxes received or collected as a collecting agent explicitly designated as a collecting agent for a tax by statute for the state or the United States;
(4) collections by a retail merchant of a retailer's excise tax imposed by the United States if:
(A) the tax is imposed solely on the sale at retail of tangible personal property;
(B) the tax is remitted to the appropriate taxing authority; and
(C) the retail merchant collects the tax separately as an addition to the price of the property sold;
(5) collections of a manufacturer's excise tax imposed by the United States on motor vehicles, motor vehicle bodies and chassis, parts and accessories for motor vehicles, tires, tubes for tires, or tread rubber and laminated tires, if the excise tax is separately stated by the collecting taxpayer as either an addition to or an inclusion in the price of the property sold; or
(6) amounts represented by an encumbrance of any kind on tangible personal property received by a retail merchant in reciprocal exchange for tangible personal property of like kind.
(Emphasis added).
Next, IC § 6-2.5-5-25 states:
(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and