-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer asserted that it subscribed to non-taxable services involving transactions for "Odor Neutralizers," "Chairs/Booths Re-upholstery," "Advertising-Design Fee," and "Hats and Tape." To support its protest, Taxpayer provided a summary which listed the disputed items with brief explanations and copies of the invoices concerning those transactions.
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complementary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1 provides:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
"Unitary transaction," as defined in IC § 6-2.5-1-1(a), "includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated."
IC § 6-2.5-1-2 states: