-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).
The exemption for direct use in production is explained at 45 IAC 2.2-5-11 and the exemption for direct consumption in production is further explained at 45 IAC 2.2-5-12.
Moreover, IC § 6-2.5-5-30 provides:
Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominantly used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations, or standards; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture.
The portion of the sales price of tangible personal property which is exempt from state gross retail and use taxes under this section equals the product of: (A) the total sales price; multiplied by (B) one hundred percent (100[percent]). (Emphasis added).
45 IAC 2.2-5-70(a), in relevant part, further states:
The state gross retail tax does not apply to sales of tangible personal property which constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominately used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local or federal environmental qaulity [sic] statutes, regulations or standards; and the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture. (Emphasis added).
Accordingly, only when a taxpayer demonstrates that it engages in "production" and it "directly used (or consumed)" the tangible personal property in its "direct production" process, the above mentioned statutory exemptions are applicable.
In Indianapolis Fruit Co. v.