-IR- Database Guide
[…] As these services were preformed prior to transfers, pursuant to 45 IAC 2.2-4-1 and Frame Station, the auditor was correct to do so.
IC § 6-2.5-1-2 states:
(a) "Retail transaction" means a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC 6-2.5-4-1, that constitutes making a wholesale sale as described in IC 6-2.5-4-2, or that is described in any other section of IC 6-2.5-4.
(b) "Retail unitary transaction" means a unitary transaction that is also a retail transaction.
The "postage" portion of the charge is addressed at IC § 6-2.5-1-5(a) which states that gross retail income is money received in a retail transaction without any deduction for delivery charges. The statute also provides that "delivery charges are charges by the seller for preparation and delivery of the property to a location designated by the purchaser of property, including but not limited to transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing." IC 6-2.5-1-5(a) (Emphasis added). Therefore, postage is a delivery charge for purposes of calculating gross retail income, and is subject to gross retail income tax.