-IR- Database Guide
[…] Page 9, line 2: The Department assessed sales tax on what Taxpayer claimed was a sale of a backhoe to an Illinois customer over the Internet. Taxpayer, however, as a favor to is customer, delivered the backhoe to a location in Indiana where the backhoe was painted before its final destination in Illinois. The Department's position is that Taxpayer is considered to have delivered the backhoe in Indiana and therefore should have collected Indiana sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-4-1 states in relevant part:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
(c) For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether:
(1) the property is transferred in the same form as when it was acquired;
(2) the property is transferred alone or in conjunction with other property or services; or
(3) the property is transferred conditionally or otherwise.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b), a person is not selling at retail if he is making a wholesale sale as described in section 2 of this chapter.
(e) The gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable under this article to the extent that the income represents:
(1) the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of any service; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (g), any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records.
For purposes of this subsection, a transfer is considered to have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser.
(Emphasis added).
Taxpayer's protest of this item on Page 9, line 2, is denied.
Page 9, line 4; Page 9, line 29; Page 15, line 14: The Department's audit made an adjustment for materials sold on a time-and-material basis on which no sales tax was charged or collected.