-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-2-1. The legislature has provided a number of exemptions to the imposition of that tax. See IC § 6-2.5-5-1 to -40. One of those exemptions is provided at IC § 6-2.5-5-8 which states that, "Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of his business without changing the form of the property."
However, Indiana law allows a sales tax exemption for tangible personal property acquired and used in "public transportation." IC § 6-2.5-5-27 states that, "Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property."
The Department has promulgated a regulation, 45 IAC 2.2-5-61(b), relevant to Taxpayers' circumstances. The regulation states: