-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's initial argument is described in the audit report as follows:
It is the taxpayer's contention that they are an extension of [primary customer] and are therefore a continuation of the production process. The Taxpayer believes that they are part of the production process and therefore, exempt from sales or use tax. [Taxpayer has] provided exemption certificates to nearly all of their vendors for purchases of tangible personal property.
Taxpayer relies on IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) which states in relevant part that "[t]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property." The issue of whether two or more business locations can function as a integrated production process, entitling both locations to the manufacturing exemption, was addressed by the Indiana Tax Court in General Motors Corp. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 578 N.E.2d 399 (Ind.