-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that the auditor erred in treating it as if it were in a unitary relationship with the related entities described in the audit report. Taxpayer provided documentation and analysis in support of the position that it was not in a unitary relationship with these entities.
The Department disagrees with Taxpayer's conclusion. Taxpayer has offered no analysis or documentation to establish that the proposed assessments resulting from the addback of royalties are wrong. Taxpayer has only argued that it erred in filing combined returns. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a), which states:
If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.
Rather than waiting for the Department to conduct an audit and protesting the resulting proposed assessments, Taxpayer should have diligently reviewed its filing methods and filed refund claims for those years. Taxpayer has made no direct argument regarding the addback of royalties.