-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Definition of "Income" for Purposes of Imposing the State's Individual Income Tax – Individual Income Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer's first argument is that his compensation in exchange for labor does not constitute income, because the wages he receives as compensation for labor do not meet the definition of "income" under the Internal Revenue Code.
Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." The Department's decision is therefore presumptively valid.
IC § 6-3-1-3.5 states as follows: "When used in IC § 6-3, the term 'adjusted gross income' shall mean the following: (a) In the case of all individuals 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code)...." Thereafter, the statute specifies addbacks and deductions, particular to Indiana, which modify the federal adjusted gross income amount. The Department's regulation concisely restates the same formulary principal. 45 IAC 3.1-1-1 defines individual adjusted gross income as follows: