-IR- Database Guide
[…] The amount of the registration fee is found in subsection of IC § 13-23-12-1 as follows:
(b) The annual registration fee required by this section is as follows:
(1) Ninety dollars ($90) for each underground petroleum storage tank.
(2) Two hundred forty-five dollars ($245) for each underground storage tank containing regulated substances other than petroleum.
Prior to 1998, the annual registration fee was two hundred ninety dollars ($290) (See IC §§ 13-7-20-32 and 13-7-20-41, as in effect through 1996, when it was repealed by P.L.1-1996, SEC.13; and IC § 13-23-12-1, as in effect through 1998, thereafter amended by P.L.212-1999, SEC.4).
IC § 13-23-12-1(c) provides that "[i]f an underground storage tank consists of a combination of tanks, a separate fee shall be paid for each tank." During a recent IDEM inspection in 2010, the inspector determined that one of the USTs had two compartments, but that only one annual registration fee for the two compartments was paid each year.