-IR- Database Guide
[…] (3) No deduction from gross receipts is permitted for services performed or work done on behalf of the seller prior to transfer of such property at retail.
Accordingly, Taxpayer, a registered retail merchant selling tangible personal property at auctions, is responsible for collecting and remitting to the Department the sales tax due.
Taxpayer claimed that it was a not-for-profit organization and, therefore, as a not-for-profit organization, it was exempt from collecting sales tax.
IC § 6-2.5-5-26 states:
(a) Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if:
(1) the seller is an organization that is described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) the organization makes the sale to make money to carry on a not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) the organization does not make those sales during more than thirty (30) days in a calendar year.
(b) Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if:
(1) the seller is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) the seller is not operated predominantly for social purposes;
(3) the property sold is designed and intended primarily either for the organization's educational, cultural, or religious purposes, or for improvement of the work skills or professional qualifications of the organization's members; and
(4) the property sold is not designed or intended primarily for use in carrying on a private or proprietary business.
(c) The exemption provided by this section does not apply to an accredited college or university's sales of books, stationery, haberdashery, supplies, or other property. (Emphasis added).
IC § 6-2.5-5-21(b), in relevant part, further provides:
(1) the seller meets the filing requirements under subsection (d) and is any of the following: