-IR- Database Guide
[…] In its protest, taxpayer asserted that it paid the Department sales tax on its purchase of the utility vehicle. However, taxpayer has failed to provide any evidence of such payment, and, therefore, cannot claim an exemption from use tax on this item.
Taxpayer asserts that it purchased the front loader, dozer, and the forklifts in order to rent those machines to customers. IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) provides for an exemption from sales tax for purchases of tangible personal property that are purchased "for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of [taxpayer]'s business without changing the form of the property."
45 IAC 2.2-5-15 clarifies the purchase for rental exemption as follows: