-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, Taxpayer's customers have the reasonable expectation that they will be able to continue using the prewritten software programs pursuant to the above agreement. Therefore, the Department's audit correctly determined that Taxpayer's sales of the software maintenance agreements were subject to sales tax as part of a unitary transaction.
"Unitary transaction," as defined in IC § 6-2.5-1-1(a), "includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated."
Nonetheless, 45 IAC 2.2-4-2 provides an exception and, in relevant part, states: