-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protests that it properly deducted those royalties and that its original NOL calculations were correct. Taxpayer therefore protests the Department's recalculation of NOLs and protests that it had sufficient NOLs available to eliminate the Department's proposed assessment of AGIT for 2007. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The adjusted gross income tax is imposed under IC § 6-3-2-1, which states:
(a) Each taxable year, a tax at the rate of three and four-tenths percent (3.4 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person.
(b) Except as provided in section 1.5 of this chapter, each taxable year, a tax at the rate of eight and five-tenths percent (8.5 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every corporation.
Also of relevance is IC § 6-3-2-2, which states in relevant parts:
(a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons, "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana", for the purposes of this article, shall mean and include: