-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) separate accounting;
(2) the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
....
Also, IC § 6-3-2-2.6 provides:
(a) This section applies to a corporation or a nonresident person.
(b) Corporations and nonresident persons are entitled to a net operating loss deduction. The amount of the deduction taken in a taxable year may not exceed the taxpayer's unused Indiana net operating losses carried back or carried over to that year.
(c) An Indiana net operating loss equals the taxpayer's federal net operating loss for a taxable year as calculated under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, derived from sources within Indiana and adjusted for the modifications required by IC 6-3-1-3.5.
(d) The following provisions apply for purposes of subsection (c):
(1) The modifications that are to be applied are those modifications required under IC 6-3-1-3.5 for the same taxable year in which each net operating loss was incurred.
(2) The amount of the taxpayer's net operating loss that is derived from sources within Indiana shall be determined in the same manner that the amount of the taxpayer's adjusted income derived from sources within Indiana is determined under section 2 of this chapter for the same taxable year during which each loss was incurred.
(3) An Indiana net operating loss includes a net operating loss that arises when the modifications required by IC 6-3-1-3.5 exceed the taxpayer's federal taxable income (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code), if the taxpayer is a corporation, or when the modifications required by IC 6-3-1-3.5 exceed the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income (as defined by Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code), if the taxpayer is a nonresident person, for the taxable year in which the Indiana net operating loss is determined.
(e) Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (g), an Indiana net operating loss carryback or carryover shall be available as a deduction from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana (as defined in section 2 of this chapter) in the carryback or carryover year provided in subsection (f).