-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Use Tax–Contractors.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the assessment of use tax with respect to welding gases. One gas, nitrogen, is used to purge medical gas systems of impurities during the welding and brazing process. Another set of gases, oxygen and acetylene, is used to melt welding rods during the welding process. Yet another gas, argon, is used as a shield in TIG (tungsten and inert gas) welding. The issue is whether the gases are become part of the structures on which Taxpayer works as a contractor.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(c) states:
The use tax is imposed on the addition of tangible personal property to a structure or facility, if, after its addition, the property becomes part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located. However, the use tax does not apply to additions of tangible personal property described in this subsection, if:
(1) the state gross retail or use tax has been previously imposed on the sale or use of that property; or
(2) the ultimate purchaser or recipient of that property would have been exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes if that purchaser or recipient had directly purchased the property from the supplier for addition to the structure or facility.
Further, 45 IAC 2.2-3-12 states in relevant part:
(a) Tangible personal property purchased to become a part of an improvement to real estate under a contract with an organization entitled to exemption is eligible for exemption when purchased by the contractor.