-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Letter of Findings results.
I. Fuel Purchases – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
The audit found that Taxpayer had made purchases of fuel for its fleet of commercial vehicles. However, the audit also determined that Taxpayer had purchased fuel exempt from state sales tax. As noted in the audit report, "An employee of [Taxpayer] purchased fuel exempt from the Indiana sales tax and later reaffirmed the exempt purchase by providing a signed Special Sales and Use Tax Exemption Certificate (Form AD-70) to the Department."
IC § 6-2.5-7-3(a) (as amended April 1, 2008) requires as follows:
(a) With respect to the sale of gasoline which is dispensed from a metered pump, a retail merchant shall collect, for each unit of gasoline sold, state gross retail tax in an amount equal to the product, rounded to the nearest one-tenth of one cent ($0.001), of:
(1) the price per unit before the addition of state and federal taxes; multiplied by
(2) seven percent (7 [percent]).
In regard to the sale of diesel fuel – denominated as "special fuel" in the statute, IC § 6-2.5-7-3(b) (as amended April 1, 2008) requires:
With respect to the sale of special fuel or kerosene which is dispensed from a metered pump, unless the purchaser provides an exemption certificate in accordance with IC 6-2.5-8-8, a retail merchant shall collect, for each unit of special fuel or kerosene sold, state gross retail tax in an amount equal to the product, rounded to the nearest one-tenth of one cent ($0.001), of:
(1) the price per unit before the addition of state and federal taxes; multiplied by
(2) seven percent (7 [percent]). See Sales Tax Information Bulletin 15 (August 2009) (2009 Ind. Reg. 045090753NRA).
However, the documentation supplied to the audit – the AD-70 – indicates that diesel and/or gasoline was purchased without paying sales tax.