-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department will recalculate the assessment in a supplemental audit.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest on Subpart A is sustained. Taxpayer's protest on Subpart B is respectfully denied. Additionally, Taxpayer's protest on Subpart C is sustained on the sale that took place at the Illinois trade show, but respectfully denied on the remaining. The Department will recalculate the assessment in a supplemental audit.
II. Tax Administration – Interest.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed interest on the tax liabilities. Taxpayer protested the imposition of interest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest regarding the imposition of interest is respectfully denied.
III. Tax Administration – Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer also protests the assessment of the negligence penalty.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1, the Department may assess a ten (10) percent negligence penalty if the taxpayer:
(1) fails to file a tax return;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the tax return;
(3) fails to remit in a timely manner the tax held in trust for Indiana (e.g., a sales tax); or
(4) fails to pay a tax deficiency determined by the Department to be owed by a taxpayer.
45 IAC 15-11-2(b) further states: