-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. Slip op. at 5. It was in the context of those particularized facts and findings that the court held that Ameritech, in publishing its telephone directories, purchased paper and printing services that were not subject to Indiana use tax. Id. slip op. at 13.
As indicated above, the Indiana legislature enacted legislation to address the Ameritech situation. The Tax Court noted in API, "the Indiana legislature has closed th[is] loophole" with the enactment of IC § 6-2.5-3-2(d). See API slip op. at 13 n. 12. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(d) (effective July 1, 2006), provides:
The use tax is imposed on a person who:
(1) manufactures, fabricates, or assembles tangible personal property from materials either within or outside Indiana; and
(2) uses, stores, distributes, or consumes tangible personal property in Indiana.
Taxpayers have provided sufficient documentation to demonstrate that their facts comport almost precisely with the facts of Ameritech, as embodied in AP I and AP II, as described above, and, therefore, Taxpayers' protest of the assessments for the periods prior to July 1, 2006, is sustained.