-IR- Database Guide
[…] In this case, the Department determined that Taxpayer had acquired tangible personal property in retail transactions and used that property in Indiana without paying sales tax at the point of purchase. The Department therefore issued proposed assessments for use tax, as provided by 45 IAC 2.2-3-4.
Taxpayer protests that the tangible personal property in question qualifies for the exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-18, which provides:
(a) Sales of durable medical equipment, mobility enhancing equipment, prosthetic devices, artificial limbs, orthopedic devices, dental prosthetic devices, eyeglasses, contact lenses, and other medical supplies and devices are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the sales are prescribed by a person licensed to issue the prescription.
(b) Rentals of durable medical equipment, mobility enhancing equipment, and other medical supplies and devices are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the rentals are prescribed by a person licensed to issue the prescription.
(c) Sales of hearing aids are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the hearing aids are fitted or dispensed by a person licensed or registered for that purpose. In addition, sales of hearing aid parts, attachments, or accessories are exempt from the state gross retail tax. For purposes of this subsection, a hearing aid is a device which is worn on the body and which is designed to aid, improve, or correct defective human hearing.
(d) Sales of colostomy bags, ileostomy bags, and the medical equipment, supplies, and devices used in conjunction with those bags are exempt from the state gross retail tax.
(e) Sales of equipment and devices used to administer insulin are exempt from the state gross retail tax.
(f) Sales of equipment and devices used to monitor blood glucose level, including blood glucose meters and measuring strips, lancets, and other similar diabetic supplies, are exempt from the state gross retail tax, regardless of whether the equipment and devices are prescribed.
(Emphasis added).
Also, IC § 6-2.5-5-19 provides:
(a) As used in this section, "legend drug" means a drug as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-17 that is also a legend drug for purposes of IC 16-18-2-199.