-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department therefore issued proposed assessments for use tax, as provided by 45 IAC 2.2-3-4.
Taxpayer protests that its production process begins when standing trees are cut down and continues until the cut lumber is placed on trucks for delivery to its customers. Taxpayer believes that the equipment in question is used in that production process and is therefore exempt from sales and use tax. This exemption is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-3, which states:
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) the retreading of tires shall be treated as the processing of tangible personal property; and
(2) commercial printing shall be treated as the production and manufacture of tangible personal property.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
(c) The exemption provided in subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.
(Emphasis added).
As provided under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), items must meet the "double direct" test in order to qualify for exemption. Taxpayer believes that the items under protest meet this standard and qualify for the exemption.