-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department therefore issued proposed assessments for use tax, as provided by 45 IAC 2.2-3-4.
Taxpayer protests that several of the items included in the Department's calculations of taxable purchases are actually exempt from sales and use taxes. The first category of items includes foundations for pieces of equipment which Taxpayer states are exempt production machinery. Taxpayer states that, since the equipment which is supported by the foundations are exempt, the foundations themselves are exempt.
The relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-5-3, which states:
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) the retreading of tires shall be treated as the processing of tangible personal property; and
(2) commercial printing shall be treated as the production and manufacture of tangible personal property.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
(c) The exemption provided in subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.
(Emphasis added).
The exemption is further defined by 45 IAC 2.2-5-9, which states in relevant part:
(a) In general, all purchases of tangible personal property by persons engaged in extraction or mining are taxable.