-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, the protested items do not qualify for the research and development sales tax exemption pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-40.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Aircraft Rental – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer argues that the Department improperly assessed use tax on the price Taxpayer paid to rent an aircraft.
IC § 6-2.5-4-10 provides for the imposition of sales tax on money received from the rental of tangible personal property. In part, the statute provides:
(a) A person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease. (b) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells any tangible personal property which has been rented or leased in the regular course of the person's rental or leasing business.
Taxpayer argues that the imposition of the sales tax was inappropriate because the aircraft is owned by a disregarded entity which is owned by an individual who is the husband of Taxpayer's owner.