-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit concluded that it should assess use tax on these purchases because the "items were not used or consumed in the direct production or manufacturing of taxpayer's products."
Taxpayer argues that it does not owe sales or use tax because it sells the fuel and oil directly to its customers and that it qualifies for an exemption. Taxpayer references the "sale for resale" exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
Subsequent to the hearing, Taxpayer's representative supplied copies of invoices in which Taxpayer billed its customers for the cost of fuel. The invoices are clear; Taxpayer sold fuel products such as "B20 Bio diesel," "Low Cetane #2" and "zero sulfur fuel" to its customers.