-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that it had no deposit in that amount and that the $5,450 should therefore be removed from the list of taxable sales. This amount will be removed from the Department's calculations of taxable sales.
Another entry which the Department considered as subject to sales tax, but which had no sales tax listed, is a lease payment from another business which leases a vehicle from Taxpayer and in turn leases the vehicle to third parties. Taxpayer argues that this transaction is eligible for the rental and leasing exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b), which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
The vehicle in question was not a new vehicle, therefore IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) is applicable here. Taxpayer has provided sufficient documentation to establish that this vehicle does qualify for the rental and leasing exemption.