-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's customer also requires Taxpayer to put those products into matched sets and those matched sets into specific order for direct insertion into the customer's production line. Therefore, Taxpayer argues that the production process begins at the point it pulls parts out of storage and places them into the raw material sequencing system for assembly into the specific components its customer orders, and ends with the loading of matched sets onto the transport vehicles, in the specific sequence ordered by its customer.
The sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
The use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Also, 45 IAC 2.2-3-4 provides: